Canadian car shopping, made clearer.Browse Buyer Guides
Kia on OneAuto

Canadian model reference

Kia

2026 Carnival

Kia's seven- and eight-passenger family vehicle, offered for 2026 with a 288 hp 3.5 L V6 or a 242 hp 1.6 L turbocharged hybrid, both front-wheel drive. Kia Canada lists starting prices from $45,462, including fees and levies. A research reference built around the questions family shoppers ask, not a marketplace listing.

Share this guide

The Carnival is Kia's three-row people mover with sliding rear doors. For 2026 Kia Canada offers the Carnival with a 3.5 L V6 making 288 hp and 260 lb-ft through an 8-speed automatic, in LX, LX+, EX, EX+, SX and SX+ trims, and the Carnival Hybrid with a 1.6 L turbocharged engine and electric motor making 242 hp and 270 lb-ft combined through a 6-speed automatic, in LX+, EX, SX and SX+ trims. Both are front-wheel drive. Every trim seats eight except the SX+, which seats seven with second-row VIP Lounge seats. Kia Canada's starting prices run from $45,462 for the Carnival LX to $61,405 for the Carnival Hybrid SX+, and include fees and levies but not taxes. Specifications are from Kia Canada; fuel consumption is Natural Resources Canada's 2026 ratings.

Watch the review

Zack and Andrea on the Carnival.

Their review of the 2025 Carnival Hybrid.

From the MotorMouth YouTube channel, October 7, 2024, shown with YouTube's privacy-enhanced player.

Verified trim data

Compare the 2026 Canadian Carnival V6 and Carnival Hybrid.

Kia Canada "Starting at" prices as shown on kia.ca, October 27, 2026. Kia Canada says the price includes MSRP and additional fees and levies, and excludes incentives and applicable taxes. MSRP for the entry trim is $42,445 (V6 LX) and $48,395 (Hybrid LX+); Kia Canada does not show MSRP for the other trims. Ask the dealer for the all-in price.

Data reference, October 27, 2026

2026 Kia Carnival trim comparison

Verified facts only
QuestionCarnival V63.5 L V6Starting at $45,462Carnival Hybrid1.6 L turbocharged hybridStarting at $51,405
PriceTrims and starting pricesKia Canada, kia.ca, October 27, 2026. Includes fees and levies; excludes incentives and taxes.LX $45,462
LX+ $48,962
EX $51,862
EX+ $53,862
SX $56,862
SX+ $58,862
LX+ $51,405
EX $54,305
SX $59,405
SX+ $61,405
PowertrainEngineKia Canada.3.5 L V61.6 L turbocharged four-cylinder with an electric motor
OutputKia Canada. Hybrid: combined output.288 hp, 260 lb-ft242 hp, 270 lb-ft
Transmission and driveKia Canada.8-speed automatic, front-wheel drive6-speed automatic, front-wheel drive
FuelFuel consumptionNatural Resources Canada, 2026 ratings.13.0 L/100 km (18 mpg US) city, 9.3 L/100 km (25 mpg US) highway, 11.3 L/100 km (21 mpg US) combined6.9 L/100 km (34 mpg US) city, 7.5 L/100 km (31 mpg US) highway, 7.2 L/100 km (33 mpg US) combined
PracticalitySeatingKia Canada.Eight seats with a removable second row; SX+ seats seven with second-row VIP Lounge seats
Cargo spaceKia Canada, Carnival V6 specifications. The Carnival Hybrid page does not list cargo volume.1,139 L (40.2 cu ft) minimum, 4,110 L (145.1 cu ft) maximumNot listed by Kia Canada; ask the dealer
TowingKia Canada, when properly equipped. Trailer package standard.3,500 lb (1,588 kg)3,000 lb (1,361 kg)
Size and clearanceKia Canada.5,155 mm (203.0 in) long, 3,090 mm (121.7 in) wheelbase, 162 mm (6.4 in) ground clearance5,155 mm (203.0 in) long, 3,090 mm (121.7 in) wheelbase, 172 mm (6.8 in) ground clearance
SpareKia Canada.Temporary spare tireTire mobility kit, no spare
Carnival V6 Starting at $45,462
Trims and starting pricesLX $45,462
LX+ $48,962
EX $51,862
EX+ $53,862
SX $56,862
SX+ $58,862
Engine3.5 L V6
Output288 hp, 260 lb-ft
Transmission and drive8-speed automatic, front-wheel drive
Fuel consumption13.0 L/100 km (18 mpg US) city, 9.3 L/100 km (25 mpg US) highway, 11.3 L/100 km (21 mpg US) combined
SeatingEight seats with a removable second row; SX+ seats seven with second-row VIP Lounge seats
Cargo space1,139 L (40.2 cu ft) minimum, 4,110 L (145.1 cu ft) maximum
Towing3,500 lb (1,588 kg)
Size and clearance5,155 mm (203.0 in) long, 3,090 mm (121.7 in) wheelbase, 162 mm (6.4 in) ground clearance
SpareTemporary spare tire
Carnival Hybrid Starting at $51,405
Trims and starting pricesLX+ $51,405
EX $54,305
SX $59,405
SX+ $61,405
Engine1.6 L turbocharged four-cylinder with an electric motor
Output242 hp, 270 lb-ft
Transmission and drive6-speed automatic, front-wheel drive
Fuel consumption6.9 L/100 km (34 mpg US) city, 7.5 L/100 km (31 mpg US) highway, 7.2 L/100 km (33 mpg US) combined
SeatingEight seats with a removable second row; SX+ seats seven with second-row VIP Lounge seats
Cargo spaceNot listed by Kia Canada; ask the dealer
Towing3,000 lb (1,361 kg)
Size and clearance5,155 mm (203.0 in) long, 3,090 mm (121.7 in) wheelbase, 172 mm (6.8 in) ground clearance
SpareTire mobility kit, no spare

Free OneAuto membership

Join OneAuto, free.

Members get the full buyer guides as each one opens to members, starting with the 2027 Kia EV5, including Zack and Andrea's take and a place to share your views and questions.

Help me choose
At least 8 characters. You will sign in with your email and this password.

By joining, you agree to the OneAuto privacy overview.

Free. You are signed in as soon as you join. Already a member? Sign in

What Canadian shoppers ask

The questions Carnival shoppers bring to the showroom.

Drawn from 322 Carnival comments posted since 2023 on the MotorMouth YouTube channel. Question themes sit apart from verified vehicle facts and help prepare a more useful test drive.

01

Should I choose the hybrid or the V6?

The hybrid is the biggest Carnival topic, coming up in 97 comments. For 2026 the V6 makes 288 hp and 260 lb-ft with an 8-speed automatic, and the hybrid makes 242 hp and 270 lb-ft combined with a 6-speed automatic, according to Kia Canada. The hybrid starts at the LX+ trim, and at the same trim it starts $2,443 to $2,543 higher than the V6, based on Kia Canada's starting prices. One viewer who leased a hybrid wrote: "I ended up leasing a 2025 Kia Carnival SX Prestige HEV, which I am very happy with."

Take this to your test drive

Drive the V6 and the hybrid back to back on the same route, and ask the dealer for the price gap at the trim you actually want.

02

Is the hybrid powerful enough for a full van?

Engine and power come up in 72 comments, often about the hybrid's 1.6 L engine. Kia Canada rates the turbocharged engine at 177 hp and 195 lb-ft and the electric motor at 72 hp and 224 lb-ft, for 242 hp and 270 lb-ft combined, which is more torque than the V6's 260 lb-ft. Both versions drive the front wheels only. An owner of a 2026 Carnival Hybrid wrote: "Clearly you get better fuel economy on the Kia but there is so much torque from the hybrid it spins the front tires and burns them out way too quickly."

Take this to your test drive

Test drive with passengers on board and include a highway merge and a start from a stop on a wet or loose surface, so you feel it the way your family will use it.

03

How much fuel will it use?

Fuel economy comes up in 24 comments. Natural Resources Canada's 2026 ratings are 7.2 L/100 km (33 mpg US) combined for the hybrid and 11.3 L/100 km (21 mpg US) combined for the V6. An owner of a 2025 hybrid wrote: "Great fuel mileage, good performance, and very quiet on the road."

Take this to your test drive

Work out your yearly kilometres and compare what each powertrain would cost you in fuel against the price gap.

04

What does it cost?

Price and value come up in 57 comments. Kia Canada's 2026 starting prices for the V6 are $45,462 (LX), $48,962 (LX+), $51,862 (EX), $53,862 (EX+), $56,862 (SX) and $58,862 (SX+); for the hybrid they are $51,405 (LX+), $54,305 (EX), $59,405 (SX) and $61,405 (SX+). Kia Canada says these include MSRP plus additional fees and levies and exclude incentives and taxes. The LX is the only trim without power sliding doors and a power tailgate.

Take this to your test drive

Ask for the all-in price with every fee listed, compare it with Kia Canada's starting price, and get the same breakdown for the V6 and hybrid version of the trim you like.

05

Is it the right size for my family?

Space and seating come up in 9 comments, usually from families comparing the Carnival with three-row SUVs. Every 2026 trim seats eight with a removable second row except the SX+, which seats seven with VIP Lounge captain's chairs that recline and have leg rests. Kia Canada lists 1,139 L (40.2 cu ft) of cargo space minimum and 4,110 L (145.1 cu ft) maximum for the V6, on a 5,155 mm (203.0 in) body. The V6 carries a temporary spare tire; the hybrid has a tire mobility kit instead. One renter wrote: "Loaded it up and everyone loved the ride in the Kia."

Take this to your test drive

Bring car seats and strollers, check the cargo space behind the third row, and try the second-row seating layout you want before you decide.

06

How does it handle a Canadian winter?

Winter driving and all-wheel drive come up in 23 comments. Kia Canada lists every 2026 Carnival, V6 and hybrid, as front-wheel drive; there is no all-wheel-drive version, so a good set of winter tires matters most for winter traction. Ground clearance is 162 mm (6.4 in) for the V6 and 172 mm (6.8 in) for the hybrid. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel start at the LX+, and the LX has a heated windshield. One viewer wrote: "Kia please give us AWD especially in Canada."

Take this to your test drive

Price a set of winter tires on their own wheels with the van, and try the drive modes on the test drive.

07

Can it tow?

Towing comes up in 13 comments. Kia Canada rates the 2026 Carnival V6 to tow 3,500 lb (1,588 kg) and the Carnival Hybrid 3,000 lb (1,361 kg) when properly equipped, and lists a trailer package as standard on both.

Take this to your test drive

Ask the dealer what properly equipped means for the trim you want, and add your passengers and cargo to the trailer weight before you decide.

08

What about the design and tech?

Styling comes up in 50 comments and interior and tech in 34. Every 2026 Carnival has 12.3-inch navigation, Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, Kia Connect and over-the-air updates. The EX+ adds a 12.3-inch digital cluster and Highway Driving Assist 2 on the V6, and the SX adds the Dark Edition gunmetal exterior trim, a dual sunroof, head-up display, Around View 360 Monitor, Bose audio and Digital Key, according to Kia Canada.

Take this to your test drive

Set up your phone as a Digital Key during the test drive, and see the colour and wheel design you want in daylight.

Source ledger

Show the work.

Sources were retrieved on October 27, 2026. Specifications, equipment, price and availability can change. Confirm the exact Canadian build sheet before purchase.

  1. Kia Canada, 2026 Carnival specifications, retrieved October 27, 2026 V6 trims and starting prices, output, 8-speed automatic, front-wheel drive, seating, cargo space, towing, dimensions, ground clearance, spare tire and equipment by trim.
  2. Kia Canada, 2026 Carnival Hybrid specifications, retrieved October 27, 2026 Hybrid trims and starting prices, engine, motor and combined output, 6-speed automatic, front-wheel drive, seating, towing, ground clearance, tire mobility kit and equipment by trim.
  3. Kia Canada, 2026 Carnival and Carnival Hybrid model pages, retrieved October 27, 2026 What the starting price includes and the entry-trim MSRP for the V6 and the hybrid.
  4. Natural Resources Canada, 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings 2026 Carnival and Carnival Hybrid fuel consumption.
  5. MotorMouth audience research 322 Carnival comments posted since 2023 on the MotorMouth YouTube channel, read on October 27, 2026. Quoted comments are about the current Carnival and lightly cleaned for readability.

Need a hand narrowing it down?

Make the next test drive more useful.

Tell OneAuto what matters to your daily life, timing and vehicle questions.

Help me choose