Canadian car shopping, made clearer.Browse Buyer Guides
Subaru on OneAuto

Canadian model reference

Subaru

2026 Uncharted

Subaru's all-new small electric SUV, in FWD, FWD LR and all-wheel-drive Sport and GT trims from $42,995 MSRP in Canada, or $45,852 with freight, PDI and fees, according to Subaru Canada. A research reference built around the questions small EV shoppers ask, not a marketplace listing.

Share this guide

The 2026 Uncharted is Subaru's new small electric SUV, built in Japan, with a standard NACS port and seating for five. Subaru Canada offers two front-wheel-drive trims, FWD and FWD LR, and two all-wheel-drive trims, Sport and GT, with 338 hp. Subaru Canada's preliminary range estimates are up to 480 km (298 mi) for the FWD LR and up to 460 km (286 mi) for the Sport and GT, subject to final confirmation and not yet official NRCan figures. MotorMouth's notes add that the base FWD uses a smaller 57.7 kWh battery with up to 399 km (248 mi). Measurements in inches and cubic feet are converted to metric.

Watch the review

Zack and Andrea on the Uncharted.

Their review of the all-new 2026 Uncharted.

From the MotorMouth YouTube channel, February 26, 2026, shown with YouTube's privacy-enhanced player.

Verified trim data

Compare the Canadian Uncharted trims.

Subaru Canada MSRP and Estimated Vehicle Price, which includes freight, PDI, A/C charge and maximum dealer and other fees, excluding taxes, licence, insurance and registration.

Data reference, October 31, 2026

2026 Subaru Uncharted trim comparison

Verified facts only
QuestionFWDFront-wheel drive$42,995FWD LRLong range$46,995SportAll-wheel drive$49,995GTAll-wheel drive$51,995
PriceMSRP / Estimated Vehicle Price$42,995 / $45,852$46,995 / $49,852$49,995 / $52,852$51,995 / $54,852
PowertrainBattery and outputBase FWD figures from MotorMouth's notes.57.7 kWh, 165 hp77.0 kWh, 221 hp77.0 kWh, dual motors, 338 hp
RangeSubaru Canada preliminary estimates, ideal conditions, not yet official NRCan figures.Up to 399 km (248 mi), per MotorMouth's notesUp to 480 km (298 mi)Up to 460 km (286 mi)
ChargingNACS port, DC fast charging up to about 150 kW, 10 to 80% in about 30 minutes with battery preconditioning; 11 kW onboard charger; Plug & Charge
PracticalitySpaceFive seats; more than 700 L (24.7 cu ft) behind the second row (651 L (23 cu ft) and 1,685 L (59.5 cu ft) overall, per MotorMouth's notes); legroom 1,069 mm (42.1 in) front, 818 mm (32.2 in) rear
Ground clearance208 mm (8.2 in)
TowingNot rated for towing
TechnologyStandard14-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual wireless chargers, rear USB-C, heated front seats, ambient lighting, front and rear parking assist
HighlightsCloth seatsMore rangeX-MODE, roof rails, available StarTex upholsteryHeated rear seats, two-tone roof, available StarTex
WarrantyMotorMouth's notes.3 years or 60,000 km (37,282 mi)
FWD $42,995
MSRP / Estimated Vehicle Price$42,995 / $45,852
Battery and output57.7 kWh, 165 hp
RangeUp to 399 km (248 mi), per MotorMouth's notes
ChargingNACS port, DC fast charging up to about 150 kW, 10 to 80% in about 30 minutes with battery preconditioning; 11 kW onboard charger; Plug & Charge
SpaceFive seats; more than 700 L (24.7 cu ft) behind the second row (651 L (23 cu ft) and 1,685 L (59.5 cu ft) overall, per MotorMouth's notes); legroom 1,069 mm (42.1 in) front, 818 mm (32.2 in) rear
Ground clearance208 mm (8.2 in)
TowingNot rated for towing
Standard14-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual wireless chargers, rear USB-C, heated front seats, ambient lighting, front and rear parking assist
HighlightsCloth seats
Warranty3 years or 60,000 km (37,282 mi)
FWD LR $46,995
MSRP / Estimated Vehicle Price$46,995 / $49,852
Battery and output77.0 kWh, 221 hp
RangeUp to 480 km (298 mi)
ChargingNACS port, DC fast charging up to about 150 kW, 10 to 80% in about 30 minutes with battery preconditioning; 11 kW onboard charger; Plug & Charge
SpaceFive seats; more than 700 L (24.7 cu ft) behind the second row (651 L (23 cu ft) and 1,685 L (59.5 cu ft) overall, per MotorMouth's notes); legroom 1,069 mm (42.1 in) front, 818 mm (32.2 in) rear
Ground clearance208 mm (8.2 in)
TowingNot rated for towing
Standard14-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual wireless chargers, rear USB-C, heated front seats, ambient lighting, front and rear parking assist
HighlightsMore range
Warranty3 years or 60,000 km (37,282 mi)
Sport $49,995
MSRP / Estimated Vehicle Price$49,995 / $52,852
Battery and output77.0 kWh, dual motors, 338 hp
RangeUp to 460 km (286 mi)
ChargingNACS port, DC fast charging up to about 150 kW, 10 to 80% in about 30 minutes with battery preconditioning; 11 kW onboard charger; Plug & Charge
SpaceFive seats; more than 700 L (24.7 cu ft) behind the second row (651 L (23 cu ft) and 1,685 L (59.5 cu ft) overall, per MotorMouth's notes); legroom 1,069 mm (42.1 in) front, 818 mm (32.2 in) rear
Ground clearance208 mm (8.2 in)
TowingNot rated for towing
Standard14-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual wireless chargers, rear USB-C, heated front seats, ambient lighting, front and rear parking assist
HighlightsX-MODE, roof rails, available StarTex upholstery
Warranty3 years or 60,000 km (37,282 mi)
GT $51,995
MSRP / Estimated Vehicle Price$51,995 / $54,852
Battery and output77.0 kWh, dual motors, 338 hp
RangeUp to 460 km (286 mi)
ChargingNACS port, DC fast charging up to about 150 kW, 10 to 80% in about 30 minutes with battery preconditioning; 11 kW onboard charger; Plug & Charge
SpaceFive seats; more than 700 L (24.7 cu ft) behind the second row (651 L (23 cu ft) and 1,685 L (59.5 cu ft) overall, per MotorMouth's notes); legroom 1,069 mm (42.1 in) front, 818 mm (32.2 in) rear
Ground clearance208 mm (8.2 in)
TowingNot rated for towing
Standard14-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual wireless chargers, rear USB-C, heated front seats, ambient lighting, front and rear parking assist
HighlightsHeated rear seats, two-tone roof, available StarTex
Warranty3 years or 60,000 km (37,282 mi)

Free OneAuto membership

Join OneAuto, free.

Members get the full buyer guides as each one opens to members, starting with the 2027 Kia EV5, including Zack and Andrea's take and a place to share your views and questions.

Help me choose
At least 8 characters. You will sign in with your email and this password.

By joining, you agree to the OneAuto privacy overview.

Free. You are signed in as soon as you join. Already a member? Sign in

What Canadian shoppers ask

The questions Uncharted shoppers bring to the showroom.

Drawn from 640 comments on MotorMouth's Uncharted videos posted since 2023 on the MotorMouth YouTube channel. Question themes sit apart from verified vehicle facts and help prepare a more useful test drive.

01

What does it cost?

Price and value come up in 91 comments on MotorMouth's Uncharted videos. Subaru Canada lists the 2026 Uncharted FWD at $42,995, the FWD LR at $46,995, the Sport at $49,995 and the GT at $51,995 MSRP. Its Estimated Vehicle Prices, including freight, PDI and maximum fees, are $45,852, $49,852, $52,852 and $54,852. Taxes, licence and registration are extra. One viewer wrote after the review: "I have my order in on the Uncharted to replace my 2023 Solterra at the end of lease. I am excited!"

Take this to your test drive

Ask whether the trim you want qualifies for any federal or provincial EV incentive, and get the all-in price in writing.

02

Which trim should I choose?

The FWD has the smaller battery and the least range. The FWD LR adds the 77.0 kWh battery and the most range. The Sport and GT add a second motor for 338 hp and all-wheel drive with X-MODE; the GT adds heated rear seats and a two-tone roof, according to Subaru Canada.

Take this to your test drive

If you do not need AWD, compare the FWD LR's range with the Sport's traction for your driving.

03

How far will it go on a charge?

Electric range and charging come up in 153 comments, more than any theme except styling. Subaru Canada's preliminary estimates are up to 480 km (298 mi) for the FWD LR and up to 460 km (286 mi) for the Sport and GT, in ideal conditions and subject to final confirmation. It warns that range can drop by more than half in poor conditions. MotorMouth's notes give the base FWD up to 399 km (248 mi).

Take this to your test drive

Wait for official Natural Resources Canada figures if range is critical, and plan around winter driving.

04

How fast does it charge?

The Uncharted has a NACS port and charges at up to about 150 kW, from 10 to 80% in about 30 minutes with battery preconditioning, according to Subaru Canada. Its 11 kW onboard charger handles Level 2 charging, and Plug & Charge works at select networks.

Take this to your test drive

Check the fast chargers on your routes and price a Level 2 charger for home.

05

Is it ready for a Canadian winter?

Winter and all-wheel drive come up in 42 comments. The Sport and GT have all-wheel drive with X-MODE and grip control, and every Uncharted has heated front seats and a snow drive mode. Ground clearance is 208 mm (8.2 in), according to MotorMouth's notes.

Take this to your test drive

If you drive unplowed roads, test the AWD trims and ask about winter tires.

06

How much room is there?

Space comes up in 12 comments. Subaru Canada gives more than 700 L (24.7 cu ft) of cargo space behind the second row and seating for five, with rear legroom comparable to the Crosstrek. MotorMouth's notes give rear legroom of 818 mm (32.2 in) and 1,685 L (59.5 cu ft) overall.

Take this to your test drive

Sit in the back and load what you usually carry.

07

What is the cabin like?

The cabin and technology come up in 47 comments. MotorMouth's notes describe an open cabin with good headroom, physical climate controls, a floating centre console with dual wireless chargers and USB-C ports front and rear.

Take this to your test drive

Try the climate controls and the screen while parked.

08

Can it tow, and what is the warranty?

MotorMouth's notes say the Uncharted is not rated for towing and carries a 3-year or 60,000 km (37,282 mi) warranty.

Take this to your test drive

Ask what the high-voltage battery warranty covers and for how long.

Source ledger

Show the work.

Sources were retrieved on October 31, 2026. Specifications, equipment, price and availability can change. Confirm the exact Canadian build sheet before purchase.

  1. Subaru Canada, Subaru announces pricing of all-new 2026 Subaru Uncharted, January 15, 2026 Trims, MSRP and Estimated Vehicle Price, battery, output, preliminary range, charging, cargo, seating, equipment, availability.
  2. MotorMouth review notes, 2026 Subaru Uncharted (Zack and Andrea Spencer), February 2026 Base FWD battery, output and range, legroom, cargo, ground clearance, cabin, towing and warranty.
  3. MotorMouth audience research 640 comments on MotorMouth's Uncharted videos posted since 2023 on the MotorMouth YouTube channel, read on October 31, 2026. Quoted comments are about the current Uncharted and lightly cleaned for readability.

Need a hand narrowing it down?

Make the next test drive more useful.

Tell OneAuto what matters to your daily life, timing and vehicle questions.

Help me choose